»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Sorbitan Olivate
Sorbitan Olivate
(OLIVEM 1000, OLIVEM 900, Cetearyl Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate / Sorbitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate and Sorbitan Olivate)

HLB: 9

Emulsifier
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2010-09-14
a88300169
  
2015-06-07 11:44
請問這是一種合成酯嗎?
No Avatar
willsu
  
2015-12-21 14:15
乳化劑
No Avatar
healingfemme
  
2018-06-05 18:47
Sorbitan olivate is an ester of the fatty acids from olive oil with sorbitol
No Avatar
healingfemme
  
2018-06-23 15:41
C34H68O2 http://www.chemspider.com/Chemical-Structure.64086.html
Safe for fungal acne
No Avatar
healingfemme
  
2018-06-27 13:21
Oops my bad, not actually safe for fungal acne, bc it is derived from olive oil.
Not safe for fungal acne / Pityrosporum (Malassezia) Folliculitis.
"...esters are bad if they contain fatty acids that are within the C11-C24 range", which includes olive oil. https://simpleskincarescience.com/pityrosporum-folliculitis-treatment-malassezia-cure/
No Avatar
beautyskincare
  
2018-06-28 06:24
C34H68O2 <a href="http://www.chemspider.com/Chemical-Structure.64086.html">C34H68O2</a>
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
Privacy Policy  | FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.