移动版 加入会员 | 登录
Benzoic Acid
安息香酸, 苯甲酸
Cas No:65-85-0
增量剂、防腐剂,白色、晶状羧酸类有机化合物,广泛使用于食品、化妆品、染料等制品中。
2012-05-30

苯甲酸钠是用于内服液体药剂的防腐剂,有防止变质发酸、延长保质期的效果,用量过多会对人体肝脏产生危害,甚至致癌.
苯甲酸类毒性较大,许多国家已用山梨酸钾取代。

c
2012-06-11

化妆品防腐剂成分使用基准表
74年7月23日卫署药字第539747号公告
Benzoic acid 0.2%

s
2015-05-22

会被皮肤吸收吗?还有对人体完全无害的防腐剂吗,找的好累

t
2019-05-23

卫福部修正化粧品防腐剂成份使用及限量规定基准表
中华民国107年4月1日生效
苯甲酸容许使用量为0.2%

k
2019-05-28

苯甲酸与维他命C共存时可能因为高温与UV光的暴露产生苯
未稀释的苯甲酸对眼睛有刺激性

J
2019-10-20

Benzoic acid is a plant polyphenol and a natural aromatic acid used in a wide variety of cosmetics as a pH adjuster and preservative1. Benzyl Alcohol is metabolized to Benzoic Acid in the body.

As a preservative in cosmetic formulations, it is primarily an anti-fungal agent that prevents fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their composition. It is less effective against bacteria.

Benzoic acid has a long history of use as an antifungal agent in topical therapeutic preparations such as Whitfield’s ointment (benzoic acid 6% and salicylic acid 3%) 2. It has been used with salicylic acid as a topical antifungal agent and in the treatment of athletes foot and ringworm2.

Paula’s choice website rated it safe. EWG.org website rated low concern but some concentration limits were restricted in Japan only.

It has been concluded that benzoic acid can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children.

Synonym(s): BENZENECARBOXYLIC ACID; BENZENEFORMIC ACID; BENZENEMETHANOIC ACID; BENZOIC ACID,; CARBOXYBENZENE; DRACYCLIC ACID; PHENYLCARBOXYLIC ACID; PHENYLFORMIC ACID; ACIDE BENZOIQUE (FRENCH) ; ACIDO BENZOICO (ITALIAN) ; BENZENECARBOXYLIC ACID

E
2019-11-10

An Ecocert-approved, natural preservative that counts as gentle and non-irritating to the skin. Usually, it comes to the formula as part of a preservative blend as it's not enough on its own.

Search Results
Featured snippet from the web
Benzoic acid is a natural ingredient occurring in many foodstuffs and in plant extracts. Benzoic acid, its salts and esters are used as preservatives in cosmetic products, with a maximum concentration of 0.5 %, (calculated as acid), as regulated by the EU Cosmetics directives 76/768/EEC.

美国FDA将苯甲酸和苯甲酸钠列入其确认为一般公认安全(GRAS)的直接食品中。
苯乙醇和苯甲酸芐酯也被批准为直接加入食品中合成的调味剂。
芐醇被批准用作非处方(OTC)肛肠,口腔保健和局部镇痛药物产品中的麻醉成分。

CIR专家小组评估了科学数据并得出结论,这些成分可安全用于化妆品。芳香材料研究所专家小组(REXPAN)已评估了芐醇和苯甲酸芐酯的安全性。

基于这些评估,已经建立了国际香水协会(IFRA)标准。
由于潜在的敏化作用,IFRA标准限制了在香料中使用芐醇和苯甲酸芐酯。

CIR专家小组指出,在慢性口腔暴露研究中未发现芐醇的不利影响。在长期的口腔接触研究中,苯甲酸和苯甲酸钠的作用仅限于减少採食量和减少生长。

在用于化妆品和个人护理产品的剂量下,CIR专家小组并不担心潜在的生殖和发育影响。

CIR专家小组审查了数据,这些数据表明吸入暴露于芐醇和苯甲酸不会导致不利影响。
尽管这些成分的遗传毒性测试大多为阴性,但有些检测还是阳性的。然而,致癌性研究为阴性。

临床数据表明,在少数个体中,这些成分会产生非免疫性荨麻疹和非免疫性立即接触反应,其特徵是出现风团,红斑和瘙痒症。
在一项研究中,5%的芐醇引发了反应,而在另一项研究中,2%的苯甲酸也是如此。
但是,10%芐醇不是敏化剂,2%的苯甲酸也不是敏化剂。

认识到非免疫反应是严格的皮肤反应,可能涉及胆硷能机制,因此得出结论,这些成分可以安全地以最高5%的浓度使用。
此外,芐醇被认为可安全用于染髮剂,安全性最高可达10%。

考虑到有限的身体暴露,使用时间和使用频率,可以得出结论,无需担心非免疫反应。

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/benzoic-acid

我们使用 cookie 来提供并改善我们的服务。如欲使用此站,您需接受 cookies。