行動版 加入會員 | 登入
Benzoic Acid
安息香酸, 苯甲酸
Cas No:65-85-0
增量劑、防腐劑,白色、晶狀羧酸類有機化合物,廣泛使用於食品、化妝品、染料等製品中。 防腐劑
2012-05-30

苯甲酸鈉是用於內服液體藥劑的防腐劑,有防止變質發酸、延長保質期的效果,用量過多會對人體肝髒產生危害,甚至致癌.
苯甲酸類毒性較大,許多國家已用山梨酸鉀取代。

c
2012-06-11

化妝品防腐劑成分使用基準表
74年7月23日衛署藥字第539747號公告
Benzoic acid 0.2%

s
2015-05-22

會被皮膚吸收嗎?還有對人體完全無害的防腐劑嗎,找的好累

t
2019-05-23

衛福部修正化粧品防腐劑成份使用及限量規定基準表
中華民國107年4月1日生效
苯甲酸容許使用量為0.2%

k
2019-05-28

苯甲酸與維他命C共存時可能因為高溫與UV光的暴露產生苯
未稀釋的苯甲酸對眼睛有刺激性

J
2019-10-20

Benzoic acid is a plant polyphenol and a natural aromatic acid used in a wide variety of cosmetics as a pH adjuster and preservative1. Benzyl Alcohol is metabolized to Benzoic Acid in the body.

As a preservative in cosmetic formulations, it is primarily an anti-fungal agent that prevents fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their composition. It is less effective against bacteria.

Benzoic acid has a long history of use as an antifungal agent in topical therapeutic preparations such as Whitfield’s ointment (benzoic acid 6% and salicylic acid 3%) 2. It has been used with salicylic acid as a topical antifungal agent and in the treatment of athletes foot and ringworm2.

Paula’s choice website rated it safe. EWG.org website rated low concern but some concentration limits were restricted in Japan only.

It has been concluded that benzoic acid can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children.

Synonym(s): BENZENECARBOXYLIC ACID; BENZENEFORMIC ACID; BENZENEMETHANOIC ACID; BENZOIC ACID,; CARBOXYBENZENE; DRACYCLIC ACID; PHENYLCARBOXYLIC ACID; PHENYLFORMIC ACID; ACIDE BENZOIQUE (FRENCH) ; ACIDO BENZOICO (ITALIAN) ; BENZENECARBOXYLIC ACID

E
2019-11-10

An Ecocert-approved, natural preservative that counts as gentle and non-irritating to the skin. Usually, it comes to the formula as part of a preservative blend as it's not enough on its own.

Search Results
Featured snippet from the web
Benzoic acid is a natural ingredient occurring in many foodstuffs and in plant extracts. Benzoic acid, its salts and esters are used as preservatives in cosmetic products, with a maximum concentration of 0.5 %, (calculated as acid), as regulated by the EU Cosmetics directives 76/768/EEC.

我們使用 cookie 來提供並改善我們的服務。如欲使用此站,您需接受 cookies。