Glucono Delta Lactone finds use in the cosmetic industry as a moisturizer, pH adjuster, and sequestrant or chelating agent. It is generally considered suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin, and is non-irritating and antioxidant. The multiple hydroxyl groups on the GdL molecule attract water, resulting in a moisturizing effect when added to skin care formulations. Given their ability to condition and hydrate skin, GdL-containing formulations may even smooth skin texture and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Glucono Delta Lactone, often abbreviated as GdL, when added into an aqueous solution, rapidly dissolves, and slowly hydrolyzes to gluconic acid, thus producing a gentle acidification in the same way as lactic acid-producing bacteria.
Glucono Delta Lactone, through its slow hydrolysis to gluconic acid, ensures a progressive and continuous decrease of pH to equilibrium. So it is used as a slow release acidifier in formulations. The multiple hydroxyl groups on the GdL molecule that attract water may also act to reduce water availability for microbial growth in cosmetic formulations.
Glucono Delta Lactone is often combined with Sodium Benzoate, a traditional preservative, where it can potentiate the preservative and enhance the microbial tolerance of the finished product. It can also be combined with other antimicrobial or antifungal ingredients whose activity is dependent on a low pH. Glucono Delta Lactone (GdL) can be combined with Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Optiphen, and Optiphen Plus