Diisostearyl Malate is a diester of Isostearyl Alcohol and Malic Acid. Malic acid is an organic compound with the molecular formula C4H6O5. Safe for fungal acne / Pityrosporum (Malassezia) Folliculitis.
Diisostearyl malate is an ester that functions as an emollient in cosmetics. It is created from malic acid and isostearyl alcohol. This ingredient is most commonly used in lipsticks and has been deemed safe for use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board.