This isn't a preservative. It's an emulsifying agent with smoothing properties and is frequently used in hair conditioner/detanglers. When used on the skin, it gives a soft and powdery after-touch.
＊Behentrimonium Methosulfate (Non-Sulfate Derived From Rapeseed Oil)
Despite its name, Behentrimonium Methosulfate is a non-sulfate, derived from rapeseed oil. Prized for its effective detangling abilities, it’s able to penetrate the hair shaft making it an excellent moisturizer and conditioner, while remaining gentle on the hair and skin, without coating the scalp or causing buildup. It’s also has hair thickening properties.
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer
Behentrimonium methosulfate plays a variety of roles in cosmetic formulations including as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is noted in research as being “skin friendly” because it does not impair intercellular lipids. It is especially popular in hair care formulations geared for curly textures where it serves as a conditioning agent to keep hair static-free, moisturized, and less prone to frizzing.
Behentrimonium methosulfate is also noted for its ability to enhance the delivery of actives to skin.
Behentrimonium methosulfate is categorized as quaternary ammonium salt (water-soluble positively charged ions). As a raw material, it takes the form of pale-yellow pellets. This ingredient is noted for compatible stability over a wide pH range.
In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed behentrimonium methosulfate safe as used in personal care products. Their report looked at products containing up to 10% concentration, though typically usage levels are much lower (around 0.5%-2%).