Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate : Non-aqueous ester that functions as a thickener and binding agent, derived from the ingredient isostearic acid.
MF: C77H148O8 MW: 1202g/mol
Categories: Emollient, Texture Enhancer
Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is a non-aqueous ester that functions as a thickener, moisturizing ingredient, and binding agent in skin care products. It is derived from isostearic acid, a type of fatty acid.
Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is also known as PTIS. It is used in cosmetics in amounts from 0.1% to 55% (the highest concentration is in lipsticks, where it helps impart a glossy look as well as helps to disperse pigments).
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel found that pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is safe as used in cosmetics, with no irritation or sensitization reported.