Mobile Sign up | Login
Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether/ CAS No. 86404-04-8
Shanghai Greaf Biotech Co.,Ltd is professional producer and manufacturer of ethyl ascorbyl ether in China, equipped with a productive factory of ethyl ascorbyl ether, welcome to wholesale our products.


Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether is derived from Vitamin C(ascorbic acid). It is an effective whitening agent, antioxidant, anti-wrinkle agent and anti-inflammatory agent for cosmetics. Compared with Vitamin C, Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether is much more stable and it is soluble in water and solvents.


Chemical Information of Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether:
Trade Name: GwhiteTM VCE
INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
CAS No.: 864004-04-8
Molecular Formula: C8H12O6
Molecular Weight: 204.18


Specifications of Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether:
Appearance: White to off-white, crystalline particle
Odor: Slight characteristic odor
Clarity and color: Clear and colorless
pH: 3.0 - 4.5
Melting point: 112 - 115 °C
Loss on drying: ≤ 1.0 %
Residue of ignition: ≤ 0.1 %
Purity (HPLC): ≥ 99.5 %
Hg: < 1 mg/kg
As: < 2 mg/kg
Pb: < 5 mg/kg
Total bacteria: < 100 CFU/g
Yeast and mold: < 10 CFU/g


Packages of Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether:
10.0kg(10 aluminum foil bags)/carton.
INCI: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.