2EHP is mainly used in cosmetics. Its permeability is good, with antiperspirant and strong affinity for skin, also is breathable oil, and is widely used in skin care and cosmetics. Its properties are stable, not easy to oxidize or produce peculiar smell, can make the skin soft, tender and slippery without greasy feeling, permeability is good,commonly used in all kinds of skin care cream. In cosmetics, as an extension agent, combination agent of compact powder and good solvent for pigment in cosmetics. Commonly used in foundation cream, sunscreen, eye shadow,lipstick, mascara and other formulations. It also be as softening agent, dispersing agent, used in shampoo, shower gel formula.