»   Mobile version Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Isodecyl neopentanoate
Isodecyl neopentanoate

Cas No:60209-82-7

Synthetic ester; Emollient
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2007-02-03
No Avatar
1848156045
  
2015-07-19 10:27
没人说明为什么危险吗
unbosomjam
  
2019-04-18 12:12 
Isodecyl neopentanoate is the ester of branched chain decyl alcohols and neopentanoic acid. Decyl alcohol is a straight chain fatty alcohol with ten carbon atoms that can be derived from decanoic acid, a fatty acid naturally found in coconut oil and palm kernel oil. Neopentanoic acid is a carboxylic acid.
The safety of isodecyl neopentanoate and the other alkyl ester ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. After evaluating the scientific data, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that all alkyl ester ingredients are safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated to be non-irritating in cosmetics and personal care products.

The safety of isodecyl neopentanoate has also been assessed by EWG’s Skin Deep Cosmetic Database. It is rated as a 1 on a scale of 1 to 10, with 1 being the lowest risk to health and 10 being the highest. However, the Database does indicate that there is limited data available regarding isodecyl neopentanoate.

References: Lubrizol “Schercemol 105 ester”, Cosmetic Ingredient Review “Amended Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics” 2013, EWG’s Skin Deep Cosmetic Database “Isodecyl Neopentanoate”
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
Privacy Policy  | FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.