»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Glyceryl laurate
Glyceryl laurate

HLB: 5.2
Cas No:142-18-7; 27215-38-9; 37318-95-9

Emollient; Emulsifier
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2010-01-29
No Avatar
healingfemme
  
2017-08-11 05:35
Glyceryl laurate or monolaurin, aka glycerol monolaurate or 1-Lauroyl-glycerol — monoglyceride, a mono-ester formed from glycerol + lauric acid (saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain).
*Not* safe for malassezia (fungal acne). https://simpleskincarescience.com/pityrosporum-folliculitis-treatment-malassezia-cure/
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
Privacy Policy  | FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.