»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Propyl Gallate
Propyl Gallate

Molecular Weight: 212
Cas No:121-79-9

Preservative
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2009-05-26
No Avatar
healingfemme
  
2017-08-11 13:19
Propyl gallate, or propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate is an ester formed by the condensation of gallic acid and propanol. Gallic acid Gallic acid (also known as 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid) is a trihydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid. Phenolic acids or phenolcarboxylic acids are types of aromatic acid compound. Safe for malassezia (fungal acne): https://simpleskincarescience.com/pityrosporum-folliculitis-treatment-malassezia-cure/
No Avatar
healingfemme
  
2017-08-11 13:19
Malassezia-associated skin conditions include: Atopic dermatitis aka eczema, Dandruff, Psoriasis, Seborrheic dermatitis, Tinea versicolor aka pityriasis versicolor, and Malassezia folliculitis aka fungal acne.
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
Privacy Policy  | FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.