Mobile Sign up | Login
Salix Alba Bark Extract
Willow Bark Extract
Cas No:84082-82-6
Astringent; Hair Conditioning; Skin Conditioning; Soothing; Tonic
l
2017-08-12

Willow bark is a source of natural hydroxy acids that gently exfoliate.

The extract coming from the bark of the White Willow, a big (25 m/80 ft.) tree that likes to live on riverbanks. It's famous for containing anti-inflammatory natural salicylates (this powder, for example, is standardized to contain 53-65%), a close chemical relative to famous exfoliant salicylic acid.
Thanks to its salicin content, willow bark is often touted as a natural alternative to salicylic acid, though it's quite questionable how effective it is as a chemical exfoliant in the tiny amounts used in cosmetics. Apart from soothing salicin, it also contains flavonoids and phenolic acids that give willow bark tonic, astringent, and antiseptic properties.

https://incidecoder.com/ingredients/salix-alba-bark-extract

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.