»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Citric Acid
Citric Acid

Molecular Weight: 192.124
Cas No:77-92-9; 5949-29-1

Chelator; Buffering agent; pH Adjuster

果酸的一種, 主要自柑橘類水果取得(特別是檸檬), 為部份食品或飲料的酸味來源, 並可作為天然Preservative. 扮演著人體中重要的檸檬酸循環(Citric Acid Cycle) 不可或缺的物質[1].

由於一般而言, 酸度通常條為中~弱酸性, 若非強調含果酸配方, 只能算是酸鹼調節劑, 並無真正果酸功效[2].
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2012-08-20
ditavonteese
  
2012-05-29 18:40
Citric acid is widely used as a pH adjusting agent in creams and gels of all kinds.
In this role it is classified in most jurisdictions as a processing aid and so does not need to be listed on ingredient lists.
Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid and used as an active ingredient in chemical peels.
No Avatar
summergreen2
  
2013-04-29 08:29
Citric Acid is not devide from Citric fruits like lemon.... It is most from corn.
jojoDD123
  
2015-03-24 14:07
柠檬酸属于果酸的一种,主要作用是加快角质更新,常用于乳液、乳霜、洗发精、美白用品、抗老化用品、青春痘用品等。角质的更新有助于皮肤的中黑色素的剥落,毛孔的收细,黑头的溶解等
No Avatar
414169003
  
2015-11-05 18:48
柠檬酸会导致长痘吗?
No Avatar
lulu008
  
2017-07-17 10:54
I have very sun sensitive skin and sunscreens with citric acid make my skin more photosensitive. I avoid it in most of my skincare products.
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
|  FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.