»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate
Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate

Cas No:90052-75-8

Emollient; Lipophilic Thickener; Viscosity Controlling
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2012-08-22
No Avatar
healingfemme
  
2018-06-25 15:37
Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate : made from a naturally occurring fatty acid, stearic acid, found in animal and vegetable fat, and is used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity increasing agent, according to research. C56H110O4. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/174782.
Safe for fungal acne / Pityrosporum (Malassezia) Folliculitis.
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
Privacy Policy  | FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.