»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Ethylhexyl salicylate
Ethylhexyl salicylate

Cas No:118-60-5

Sunscreen
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2007-02-04
No Avatar
jax1983
  
2011-03-26 13:33
對孕婦及BB有影響嗎?聽說水樣酸對BB有危害
No Avatar
chman1
  
2017-05-15 12:42
This is fragrance not sunscreen
rubyspice
  
2017-06-16 14:05
This ingredient can be used as UVB absorber. It also has a floral odor that might be used as a fragrance I gusess?
No Avatar
chris4207
  
2018-04-09 07:00
Octisalate
No Avatar
healingfemme
  
2018-06-23 16:05
Ethylhexyl salicylate, or octyl salicylate (Octisalate), is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. C15H22O3. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/2-ethylhexyl_salicylate
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
Privacy Policy  | FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.