»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Propanediol
Propanediol
(1,3-Propylene Glycol, 1,3-Dihydroxypropane, 1,3-Propanediol, Zemea Propanediol)

Molecular Weight: 76.09
Cas No:504-63-2; 26264-14-2

Solvent; Viscosity Controlling
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2018-11-14
No Avatar
aaronhom
  
2012-09-19 08:06
美國杜邦公司所推出天然玉米發酵的1,3-丙二醇,溫和保濕劑
No Avatar
zizzo
  
2017-06-18 05:29
http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/propanediol

"A glycol that can enhance the absorption of ingredients (such as salicylic acid) into the skin. Propanediol can be derived naturally (from corn) or synthetically. It has hydrating properties that may leave a smooth, dewy finish. Propanediol is a well-tolerated ingredient, not likely to cause sensitivity."
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
Privacy Policy  | FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.