Mobile Sign up | Login
PEG 150 Distearate
HLB:16.5 Cas No:9005-08-7
Surfactant, Viscosity Control, Emulsifier
2018-12-19

Besides being comedogenic, it is not known to cause any issues when used on healthy skin.

DO NOT use on broken or irritated skin; research has show it can increase risks of uterine or breast cancer. Kidney toxicity in patients increased when cream containing PEG 150 distearate was used on severe burns.

Source: https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/peg-150-distearate

MF: C44H86O7 MW: 727.1g/mol

Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Distearates are produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid, which occurs in animal fats and oils. PEG Distearates are manufactured by reacting stearic acid with a specific number of units of ethylene oxide which corresponds to the average PEG chain length desired.

聚乙二醇(PEG)二硬脂酸酯由硬脂酸(一種天然存在的脂肪酸,在動物油脂中產生)生產。 PEG二硬脂酸酯是通過使硬脂酸與特定數量的環氧乙烷單元反應製備的,該環氧乙烷單元對應於所需的平均PEG鍊長。

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/peg-150-distearate

We use cookies to provide and improve our services. By using our site, you consent to cookies.