»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Methylpropanediol
Methylpropanediol

Cas No:2163-42-0

Solvent
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2008-07-29
No Avatar
kelly110240313
  
2014-11-06 21:19
那是什么意思
No Avatar
helenyiu
  
2016-11-28 11:57
Functions:

Methylpropanediol is an organic glycol that functions as a solvent in beauty products and cosmetics. According to research, it can can enhance the penetration of ingredients (such as salicylic acid) into the skin. It is primarily used in products to aid in delivery of other active ingredients, but not as an active ingredient itself.

Safety Measures/Side Effects:

Methylpropanediol is considered a safe ingredient and has no adverse side effects or warnings associated with its use. The Cosmetics Database assess its safety level at 99% and there are no studies that show it to be a toxin or irritant. However, any ingredient that facilitates penetration of the skin should be used thoughtfully because it could increase the likelihood of other dangerous chemicals gaining easy access to the body.
weilade
  
2017-05-14 08:42
是一种有机醇作为溶剂在美容产品和化妆品。据研究,它可以增强渗透到皮肤的成分(如水杨酸)。它主要用于帮助其他活性成分的产品,但不是作为活性成分本身。
被认为是一个安全的成分,有没有副作用或警告与使用有关的。化妆品数据库评估其安全水平为99%,也没有研究表明它是一种毒素或刺激物。然而,任何有助于皮肤渗透的成分,都应该小心使用,因为它可以增加其他危险化学品获得身体容易获得的可能性。
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
|  FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.