»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Jojoba esters
Jojoba esters
(Jojoba ester)


Emollient; Skin conditioning; Humectant
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2008-07-29
No Avatar
a5280394
  
2010-06-27 21:56
Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or interesterification product of Jojoba oil. Interesterified Jojoba Esters are commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an emollient, due to its remarkable similarity to the natural oils produced by the human skin, and its high oxidative stability. Fully hydrogenated jojoba esters are most often small beads used to exfoliate the skin.
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
|  FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.