»   Sign up | Login
CosDNA > Ingredient search > Ammonium Hydroxide
Ammonium Hydroxide

Cas No:1336-21-6

Cleaning agent, pH Adjuster
To re-distribute content in any form, provide credit to CosDNA and including a hyperlink to http://www.cosdna.com/

Last edited:2007-01-19
No Avatar
tzyuanshiu
  
2018-02-21 18:53
Clear, colorless liquid used in cosmetics to adjust a product’s pH. Ammonium hydroxide is synthetic and sometimes used instead of sodium hydroxide to maintain an acidic pH in AHA (alpha hydroxy acid) or similar exfoliant products. The small amounts used in cosmetics are not considered sensitizing on skin.

reference: https://www.paulaschoice.com
Login to Leave a Comment
Supplier
|  FAQ  | Contact Us  |
Copyright cosdna.com All rights reserved.